Baltic Sea Forum For Documentaries – Screenings in Riga/Cinema K.Suns

The National Film Centre is granting schoolchildren, students, pensioners (all with proper ID), as well as film professionals the opportunity to view the Forum’s film programme free of charge. Taking into account the large number of interested viewers, documentary film enthusiasts are asked to purchase tickets or register their complimentary tickets in advance. For the remaining public the ticket price is 3 EUR.

Screenings at Cinema K.Suns, Elizabetes Str. 83/85, Riga

Tickets: https://www.bezrindas.lv/lv/kino/ksuns-kinogalerija/

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

 

18.30 THE GREENAWAY ALPHABET

Dir. Saskia Boddeke, Beeld, NTR, 68 min, 2017, the Netherlands

After the screening – online Q&A with director Saskia Boddeke.

Moderator – director of the National Film Centre of Latvia Dita Rietuma

21.00 FOR SAMA (16+)

Dir. Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts, Channel 4 News/ITN Productions, 95 min, 2019, UK/US

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

 

18.00 GODS OF MOLENBEEK

Dir. Reetta Huhtanen, Zone 2 Pictures Oy, Clin d’oeil Films, Tondowski Films, 73 min, 2019, Finland

After the screening – Q&A with director Reetta Huhtanen. Moderator – Riga IFF KidsWeekend curator Kristīne Simsone

Moderator – film critic Kristīne Simsone

21.00 BUDDY

Dir. Heddy Honigmann, VOF Appel&Honigmann, 86 min, 2018, The Netherlands

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

 

18.00 HONEYLAND

Dir. Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Apolo Media, Trice Films, 85 min, 2019, North Macedonia

After the screening – panel discussion on bees, ecosystem, and consumerism. Moderator – journalist Elīna Kolāte

21.00 A WOMAN CAPTURED

Dir. Bernadett Tuza-Ritter, Éclipse Film, 89 min, 2017, Hungary/Germany

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

 

18.00 COLD CASE HAMMARSKJÖLD

Dir. Mads Brügger, Wingman Media, Pirava Film, Laika, Associated Directors, 128 min, 2019, Denmark/Norway/Sweden/Belgium

21.00 ONE CHILD NATION (12+)

Dir. Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Chicago Media Project, 85 min, 2019, US

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

 

13.00 BUDDY

Dir. Heddy Honigmann, VOF Appel&Honigmann, 86 min, 2018, the Netherlands

15.00 FOR SAMA (16+)

Dir. Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts, Channel 4 News/ITN Productions, 95 min, 2019, UK/US

17.00 HONEYLAND

Dir. Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Apolo Media, Trice Films, 85 min, 2019, North Macedonia

19.00 THE GREENAWAY ALPHABET

Dir. Saskia Boddeke, Beeld, NTR, 68 min, 2017, the Netherlands

21.00 COLD CASE HAMMARSKJÖLD

Dir. Mads Brügger, Wingman Media, Pirava Film, Laika, Associated Directors, 128 min, 2019, Denmark/Norway/Sweden/Belgium

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

 

13.00 GODS OF MOLENBEEK

Dir. Reetta Huhtanen, Zone 2 Pictures Oy, Clin d’oeil Films, Tondowski Films, 73 min, 2019, Finland

15.00 A WOMAN CAPTURED

Dir. Bernadett Tuza-Ritter, Éclipse Film, 89 min, 2017, Hungary/Germany

17.00 FOR SAMA (16+)

Dir. Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts, Channel 4 News/ITN Productions, 95 min, 2019, UK/US

19.00 ONE CHILD NATION (12+)

Dir. Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Chicago Media Project, 85 min, 2019, US

21.00 HONEYLAND

Dir. Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Apolo Media, Trice Films, 85 min, 2019, North Macedonia

 

All films will be screened in their original language with English subtitles!